whatisrpm.com

Revenue wing / networks

The ad-network table, published terms only

Reviewed10·2026

Eight networks, one row each, ordered by entry bar: the 2026 entry rules in each network's own unit, the revenue shares the networks themselves publish, and the RPM basis each dashboard reports. Where a network publishes nothing, the cell says so instead of guessing.

By Oliver Wakefield-Smith. Oliver Wakefield-Smith runs a portfolio of ad-monetized publisher sites and reads these dashboards weekly.

The table

Ad network published terms, checked 2026-10-21
NetworkEntry threshold (published)Publisher share (published)RPM basis
Google AdSenseNo minimum80%Page RPM and impression RPM
Mediavine Journey1,000 tier-1 sessions / 30 daysnot publishedSession RPM
Monumetric10,000 monthly pageviewsnot publishedNot published; dashboard basis confirmed at onboarding
Raptive25,000 monthly pageviews75%Pageview RPM
SHE Media50,000+ monthly pageviewsnot publishedNot published
Mediavine$5,000 annual ad revenue75%Session RPM
Ezoic250,000 monthly active usersnot publishedEPMV
FreestarNo stated minimum (publishers typically 1M+ PV)not publishedNot published; agreed per contract

Every cell traces to the network's own pages: AdSense's revenue share Google AdSense Help2026-10, Mediavine's requirements (which cover Journey too) and share Mediavine2026-10 Mediavine Help2026-10, Raptive's creators page and FAQ Raptive2026-10 Raptive Help2026-10, Ezoic's requirements and service tiers Ezoic Support2026-10 Ezoic2026-10, and the published criteria of Monumetric Monumetric2026-10, SHE Media SHE Media2026-10 and Freestar Freestar2026-10.

Reading the thresholds after the 2026 changes

The ladder moved in both directions. Raptive cut its entry from 100,000 to 25,000 monthly pageviews in October 2025, with geo requirements attached Raptive blog2026-10 Raptive Help2026-10. Mediavine replaced its sessions bar with a revenue test, $5,000 in annual ad revenue, and dropped Journey to 1,000 tier-1 sessions in 30 days Mediavine2026-10. Ezoic went the other way: new sites generally need 250,000+ monthly active users, with sites already on Ezoic before 19 February 2026 grandfathered Ezoic Support2026-10. The practical tiers now:

  • Any traffic: AdSense (no minimum).
  • From 1,000 tier-1 sessions: Mediavine Journey.
  • From 10,000 pageviews: Monumetric's Propel program, with 50% of traffic from the US, UK, Canada and Australia Monumetric2026-10.
  • From 25,000 pageviews: Raptive (geo rules).
  • From 50,000 pageviews: SHE Media (at least 30% US traffic; lower traffic considered case by case) SHE Media2026-10.
  • From $5,000 a year in ad revenue: full Mediavine, whatever the traffic.
  • From 250,000 monthly active users: Ezoic for new sites, or its Incubator Program (20 publishers a month) below that Ezoic Support2026-10.
  • Enterprise: Freestar, which states no minimum but says its publishers typically run at least a million pageviews a month Freestar2026-10.

Units matter: sessions are not pageviews, monthly active users are not either, and Mediavine's bar is not traffic at all. To check the $5,000 revenue test, multiply your annual pageviews by your page RPM and divide by 1,000; the arithmetic is in the RPM calculator, and the basis conversions are on session RPM.

How to shortlist

  1. Strike every row whose threshold you do not clear this month.
  2. Among the rest, compare published shares and the basis each reports on; convert bases before comparing any RPM anyone quotes you.
  3. Take your final two to the head-to-head pages, which compare only published dimensions.